MVPIMPACT
Build your own MVP formula

FORMULA BUILDER

Every MVP voter weighs the same box score differently. Drag the sliders to build your own philosophy — favor a pure scorer, a two-way stopper, or someone who just wins — and watch the entire league re-rank in real time. Nothing here is hidden: the score is a normalized, weighted sum of six season-relative stat categories.

Season
Scoring30

Points per game, season-relative

Efficiency20

True shooting % — points per shot attempt

Playmaking15

Assists per game + assist-to-turnover ratio

Defense10

Steals + blocks per game

Rebounding10

Total rebounds per game

Team success15

Team win percentage that season

Scoring: 30%Efficiency: 20%Playmaking: 15%Defense: 10%Rebounding: 10%Team success: 15%

RE-RANKED — 2023-24

Player#▲ImpactPTSREBASTTS%Team W%
Nikola JokicDEN171.526.412.49.065.070%
Luka DoncicDAL271.233.99.29.861.761%
Giannis AntetokounmpoMIL370.430.411.56.564.860%
Shai Gilgeous-AlexanderOKC469.430.15.56.263.670%
Anthony DavisLAL566.024.712.63.562.157%
LeBron JamesLAL664.025.77.38.363.057%
Jayson TatumBOS763.426.98.14.960.478%
Kevin DurantPHX862.927.16.65.062.660%
Domantas SabonisSAC962.819.413.78.263.756%
Kristaps PorzingisBOS1061.420.17.22.064.778%
Donovan MitchellCLE1161.326.65.16.159.559%
Kawhi LeonardLAC1261.123.76.13.662.662%
Devin BookerPHX1361.127.14.56.961.160%
Tyrese HaliburtonIND1460.720.13.910.960.557%
Rudy GobertMIN1560.414.012.91.367.568%
Kyrie IrvingDAL1660.425.65.05.260.861%
Jalen BrunsonNYK1760.228.73.66.759.361%
Anthony EdwardsMIN1858.825.95.45.157.568%
De'Aaron FoxSAC1958.826.64.65.656.656%
Chet HolmgrenOKC2058.416.57.92.463.270%
Stephen CurryGSW2158.426.44.55.161.656%
Jarrett AllenCLE2258.216.510.52.766.459%
Trae YoungATL2358.225.72.810.858.544%
Zion WilliamsonNOP2458.122.95.85.061.060%
Karl-Anthony TownsMIN2558.021.88.33.062.568%
Tyrese MaxeyPHI2658.025.93.76.257.357%
Victor WembanyamaSAS2757.921.410.63.956.527%
Paul GeorgeLAC2857.822.65.23.561.362%
Damian LillardMIL2957.724.34.47.059.060%
Jimmy ButlerMIA3057.620.85.35.062.656%
James HardenLAC3157.416.65.18.561.262%
Jamal MurrayDEN3257.321.24.16.558.670%
Jaylen BrownBOS3357.123.05.53.658.078%
Jalen WilliamsOKC3457.019.14.04.562.170%
Derrick WhiteBOS3556.815.24.25.261.178%
Alperen SengunHOU3656.421.19.35.058.550%
Evan MobleyCLE3756.215.79.43.262.559%
DeMar DeRozanCHI3856.124.04.35.358.448%
Pascal SiakamIND3955.821.77.14.360.157%
Lauri MarkkanenUTA4055.523.28.22.063.138%
Bam AdebayoMIA4155.319.310.43.957.656%
Fred VanVleetHOU4254.617.43.88.156.850%
CJ McCollumNOP4354.520.04.34.659.260%
Daniel GaffordWAS4454.411.07.61.673.118%
Grayson AllenPHX4554.313.53.93.067.960%
Brandon IngramNOP4654.320.85.15.757.860%
Myles TurnerIND4754.117.16.91.362.657%
Scottie BarnesTOR4853.919.98.26.056.630%
Bradley BealPHX4953.718.24.45.060.760%
Ivica ZubacLAC5053.611.79.21.467.162%
Paolo BancheroORL5153.622.66.95.454.657%
Dejounte MurrayATL5253.522.55.36.455.544%
Al HorfordBOS5353.48.66.42.665.078%
Isaiah HartensteinNYK5453.47.88.32.567.061%
Mike ConleyMIN5553.111.42.95.962.768%
D'Angelo RussellLAL5652.818.03.16.358.857%
Jrue HolidayBOS5752.812.55.44.859.778%
Aaron GordonDEN5852.413.96.53.560.770%
Austin ReavesLAL5952.215.94.35.561.357%
Franz WagnerORL6052.019.75.33.757.557%
Terry RozierMIA6151.919.84.05.655.556%
Nic ClaxtonBKN6251.911.89.92.162.939%
Michael Porter Jr.DEN6351.716.77.01.560.170%
Trey Murphy IIINOP6451.714.84.92.261.260%
Jalen JohnsonATL6551.516.08.73.658.444%
Tobias HarrisPHI6651.417.26.53.157.657%
Brook LopezMIL6751.312.55.21.660.860%
Jaren Jackson Jr.MEM6850.922.55.52.355.333%
Khris MiddletonMIL6950.815.14.75.359.560%
Herbert JonesNOP7050.811.03.62.663.660%
Jakob PoeltlTOR7150.511.18.62.565.330%
Darius GarlandCLE7250.318.02.76.556.059%
Donte DiVincenzoNYK7350.315.53.72.759.761%
Nikola VucevicCHI7450.018.010.53.354.048%
Onyeka OkongwuATL7549.910.26.81.367.444%
Jalen DurenDET7649.813.811.62.465.317%
Collin SextonUTA7749.818.72.64.960.738%
Coby WhiteCHI7849.719.14.55.157.048%
Jusuf NurkicPHX7949.610.911.04.055.960%
Nick RichardsCHA8049.69.78.00.871.726%
Alex CarusoCHI8149.010.13.83.561.348%
Jonathan KumingaGSW8248.816.14.82.259.856%
Draymond GreenGSW8348.88.67.26.058.756%
John CollinsUTA8448.815.18.51.162.138%
Naz ReidMIN8548.813.55.21.359.568%
Aaron NesmithIND8648.712.23.81.563.157%
Deandre AytonPOR8748.616.711.11.658.726%
Cade CunninghamDET8848.622.74.37.554.617%
Miles BridgesCHA8948.321.07.33.355.626%
Rui HachimuraLAL9048.313.64.31.262.857%
Jalen SuggsORL9148.312.63.12.760.257%
Keegan MurraySAC9248.215.25.51.756.956%
Devin VassellSAS9348.219.53.84.157.827%
Mikal BridgesBKN9448.019.64.53.656.039%
Wendell Carter Jr.ORL9547.911.06.91.762.357%
Kentavious Caldwell-PopeDEN9647.910.12.42.460.270%
Clint CapelaATL9747.911.510.61.259.044%
Klay ThompsonGSW9847.817.93.32.357.656%
RJ BarrettTOR9947.820.25.43.358.030%
Malik MonkSAC10047.815.42.95.156.556%
Jalen GreenHOU10147.719.65.23.554.150%
Josh GiddeyOKC10247.712.36.44.854.770%
Tyus JonesWAS10347.412.02.77.357.818%
Bobby PortisMIL10447.413.87.41.358.160%
Norman PowellLAC10547.313.92.61.162.662%
Cam ThomasBKN10647.322.53.22.955.439%
Kyle KuzmaWAS10747.322.26.64.254.718%
Bogdan BogdanovicATL10847.316.93.43.156.944%
Jerami GrantPOR10947.021.03.52.857.326%
Immanuel QuickleyTOR11046.917.03.84.957.730%
Duncan RobinsonMIA11146.812.92.52.861.256%
Jabari Smith Jr.HOU11246.713.78.11.657.150%
Caris LeVertCLE11346.414.04.15.152.459%
Luguentz DortOKC11446.410.93.61.459.370%
Ayo DosunmuCHI11546.312.22.83.260.448%
Chris PaulGSW11646.39.23.96.854.456%
OG AnunobyTOR11746.114.74.22.159.530%
Max StrusCLE11846.012.24.84.055.359%
Deni AvdijaWAS11945.914.77.23.859.718%
Buddy HieldIND12045.612.13.22.857.857%
Kelly Oubre Jr.PHI12145.415.45.01.553.557%
De'Andre HunterATL12245.315.63.91.559.544%
Kyle LowryMIA12345.38.13.24.259.456%
Malik BeasleyMIL12445.211.33.71.460.360%
Harrison BarnesSAC12545.112.23.01.261.156%
Bojan BogdanovicNYK12644.915.22.71.758.161%
Isaac OkoroCLE12744.99.43.01.959.959%
Terance MannLAC12844.88.83.41.661.562%
Jaime Jaquez Jr.MIA12944.811.93.82.657.456%
Tre JonesSAS13044.710.03.86.259.127%
Grant WilliamsDAL13144.710.34.22.358.861%
Cameron JohnsonBKN13244.513.44.32.458.239%
Vince Williams Jr.MEM13344.210.05.63.459.733%
Bennedict MathurinIND13444.214.54.02.056.257%
Josh HartNYK13544.19.48.34.152.161%
Eric GordonPHX13644.111.01.82.058.060%
Jaden McDanielsMIN13744.010.53.11.457.168%
Nicolas BatumPHI13843.95.34.12.160.357%
Keldon JohnsonSAS13943.815.75.52.856.527%
Dennis SchroderTOR14043.614.03.06.155.030%
Kevin HuerterSAC14143.610.23.52.656.456%
Gordon HaywardOKC14243.59.83.53.154.970%
Brandon MillerCHA14343.317.34.32.455.226%
Andrew NembhardIND14443.39.22.14.157.357%
Josh GreenDAL14543.08.23.22.358.861%
Tim Hardaway Jr.DAL14643.014.43.21.854.261%
Andrew WigginsGSW14743.013.24.51.754.456%
Brandin PodziemskiGSW14842.99.25.83.754.056%
Saddiq BeyATL14942.913.76.51.554.944%
Jordan ClarksonUTA15042.717.13.45.052.138%
Corey KispertWAS15142.013.42.82.062.018%
Taurean PrinceLAL15242.08.92.91.557.957%
Simone FontecchioUTA15341.910.53.71.560.038%
Jordan PooleWAS15441.717.42.74.452.918%
Gary HarrisORL15541.56.91.71.658.757%
Spencer DinwiddieBKN15641.510.52.74.754.339%
Dillon BrooksHOU15741.412.73.41.754.950%
Bruce BrownTOR15840.710.84.22.956.330%
GG JacksonMEM15940.714.64.11.255.533%
P.J. WashingtonCHA16040.712.95.61.953.726%
Caleb MartinMIA16140.710.04.42.253.156%
Gary Trent Jr.TOR16240.613.72.61.754.830%
Santi AldamaMEM16340.610.75.82.353.933%
Jaden IveyDET16440.215.43.43.853.617%
Royce O'NealeBKN16540.07.74.82.854.839%
Keyonte GeorgeUTA16639.713.02.84.453.338%
Jeremy SochanSAS16739.111.66.43.451.327%
Dorian Finney-SmithBKN16838.88.54.71.654.639%
Scoot HendersonPOR16937.514.03.15.448.926%
Ausar ThompsonDET17036.98.86.41.952.217%
Bilal CoulibalyWAS17136.08.44.11.754.318%
Toumani CamaraPOR17236.07.54.91.254.726%