MVPIMPACT
AQX Sports Analytics Data Bowl #2 · Open Source

WHO'S HAVING
THE MVP SEASON?

A transparent, explainable NBA MVP model built on six seasons of real regular-season box scores (2018–19 → 2023–24). Every ranking below is a weighted composite of scoring, efficiency, playmaking, defense, rebounding, and team success — no black box, no hidden voting data. Tune the weights yourself on the Formula Builder.

TOP CANDIDATES

Season
Rank 01DEN
71.5
impact score
Nikola Jokic
26.4
PTS
12.4
REB
9.0
AST
70
W%
Rank 02DAL
71.2
impact score
Luka Doncic
33.9
PTS
9.2
REB
9.8
AST
61
W%
Rank 03MIL
70.4
impact score
Giannis Antetokounmpo
30.4
PTS
11.5
REB
6.5
AST
60
W%
Rank 04OKC
69.4
impact score
Shai Gilgeous-Alexander
30.1
PTS
5.5
REB
6.2
AST
70
W%
Rank 05LAL
66.0
impact score
Anthony Davis
24.7
PTS
12.6
REB
3.5
AST
57
W%

FULL LEADERBOARD — 2023-24

Eligibility mirrors real MVP voting conventions: players must have appeared in at least ~58% of team games at 24+ minutes per game, to filter out small-sample outliers.

Player#▲ImpactPTSREBASTTS%Team W%
Nikola JokicDEN171.526.412.49.065.070%
Luka DoncicDAL271.233.99.29.861.761%
Giannis AntetokounmpoMIL370.430.411.56.564.860%
Shai Gilgeous-AlexanderOKC469.430.15.56.263.670%
Anthony DavisLAL566.024.712.63.562.157%
LeBron JamesLAL664.025.77.38.363.057%
Jayson TatumBOS763.426.98.14.960.478%
Kevin DurantPHX862.927.16.65.062.660%
Domantas SabonisSAC962.819.413.78.263.756%
Kristaps PorzingisBOS1061.420.17.22.064.778%
Donovan MitchellCLE1161.326.65.16.159.559%
Kawhi LeonardLAC1261.123.76.13.662.662%
Devin BookerPHX1361.127.14.56.961.160%
Tyrese HaliburtonIND1460.720.13.910.960.557%
Rudy GobertMIN1560.414.012.91.367.568%
Kyrie IrvingDAL1660.425.65.05.260.861%
Jalen BrunsonNYK1760.228.73.66.759.361%
Anthony EdwardsMIN1858.825.95.45.157.568%
De'Aaron FoxSAC1958.826.64.65.656.656%
Chet HolmgrenOKC2058.416.57.92.463.270%
Stephen CurryGSW2158.426.44.55.161.656%
Jarrett AllenCLE2258.216.510.52.766.459%
Trae YoungATL2358.225.72.810.858.544%
Zion WilliamsonNOP2458.122.95.85.061.060%
Karl-Anthony TownsMIN2558.021.88.33.062.568%
Tyrese MaxeyPHI2658.025.93.76.257.357%
Victor WembanyamaSAS2757.921.410.63.956.527%
Paul GeorgeLAC2857.822.65.23.561.362%
Damian LillardMIL2957.724.34.47.059.060%
Jimmy ButlerMIA3057.620.85.35.062.656%
James HardenLAC3157.416.65.18.561.262%
Jamal MurrayDEN3257.321.24.16.558.670%
Jaylen BrownBOS3357.123.05.53.658.078%
Jalen WilliamsOKC3457.019.14.04.562.170%
Derrick WhiteBOS3556.815.24.25.261.178%
Alperen SengunHOU3656.421.19.35.058.550%
Evan MobleyCLE3756.215.79.43.262.559%
DeMar DeRozanCHI3856.124.04.35.358.448%
Pascal SiakamIND3955.821.77.14.360.157%
Lauri MarkkanenUTA4055.523.28.22.063.138%
Bam AdebayoMIA4155.319.310.43.957.656%
Fred VanVleetHOU4254.617.43.88.156.850%
CJ McCollumNOP4354.520.04.34.659.260%
Daniel GaffordWAS4454.411.07.61.673.118%
Grayson AllenPHX4554.313.53.93.067.960%
Brandon IngramNOP4654.320.85.15.757.860%
Myles TurnerIND4754.117.16.91.362.657%
Scottie BarnesTOR4853.919.98.26.056.630%
Bradley BealPHX4953.718.24.45.060.760%
Ivica ZubacLAC5053.611.79.21.467.162%
Paolo BancheroORL5153.622.66.95.454.657%
Dejounte MurrayATL5253.522.55.36.455.544%
Al HorfordBOS5353.48.66.42.665.078%
Isaiah HartensteinNYK5453.47.88.32.567.061%
Mike ConleyMIN5553.111.42.95.962.768%
D'Angelo RussellLAL5652.818.03.16.358.857%
Jrue HolidayBOS5752.812.55.44.859.778%
Aaron GordonDEN5852.413.96.53.560.770%
Austin ReavesLAL5952.215.94.35.561.357%
Franz WagnerORL6052.019.75.33.757.557%
Terry RozierMIA6151.919.84.05.655.556%
Nic ClaxtonBKN6251.911.89.92.162.939%
Michael Porter Jr.DEN6351.716.77.01.560.170%
Trey Murphy IIINOP6451.714.84.92.261.260%
Jalen JohnsonATL6551.516.08.73.658.444%
Tobias HarrisPHI6651.417.26.53.157.657%
Brook LopezMIL6751.312.55.21.660.860%
Jaren Jackson Jr.MEM6850.922.55.52.355.333%
Khris MiddletonMIL6950.815.14.75.359.560%
Herbert JonesNOP7050.811.03.62.663.660%
Jakob PoeltlTOR7150.511.18.62.565.330%
Darius GarlandCLE7250.318.02.76.556.059%
Donte DiVincenzoNYK7350.315.53.72.759.761%
Nikola VucevicCHI7450.018.010.53.354.048%
Onyeka OkongwuATL7549.910.26.81.367.444%
Jalen DurenDET7649.813.811.62.465.317%
Collin SextonUTA7749.818.72.64.960.738%
Coby WhiteCHI7849.719.14.55.157.048%
Jusuf NurkicPHX7949.610.911.04.055.960%
Nick RichardsCHA8049.69.78.00.871.726%
Alex CarusoCHI8149.010.13.83.561.348%
Jonathan KumingaGSW8248.816.14.82.259.856%
Draymond GreenGSW8348.88.67.26.058.756%
John CollinsUTA8448.815.18.51.162.138%
Naz ReidMIN8548.813.55.21.359.568%
Aaron NesmithIND8648.712.23.81.563.157%
Deandre AytonPOR8748.616.711.11.658.726%
Cade CunninghamDET8848.622.74.37.554.617%
Miles BridgesCHA8948.321.07.33.355.626%
Rui HachimuraLAL9048.313.64.31.262.857%
Jalen SuggsORL9148.312.63.12.760.257%
Keegan MurraySAC9248.215.25.51.756.956%
Devin VassellSAS9348.219.53.84.157.827%
Mikal BridgesBKN9448.019.64.53.656.039%
Wendell Carter Jr.ORL9547.911.06.91.762.357%
Kentavious Caldwell-PopeDEN9647.910.12.42.460.270%
Clint CapelaATL9747.911.510.61.259.044%
Klay ThompsonGSW9847.817.93.32.357.656%
RJ BarrettTOR9947.820.25.43.358.030%
Malik MonkSAC10047.815.42.95.156.556%
Jalen GreenHOU10147.719.65.23.554.150%
Josh GiddeyOKC10247.712.36.44.854.770%
Tyus JonesWAS10347.412.02.77.357.818%
Bobby PortisMIL10447.413.87.41.358.160%
Norman PowellLAC10547.313.92.61.162.662%
Cam ThomasBKN10647.322.53.22.955.439%
Kyle KuzmaWAS10747.322.26.64.254.718%
Bogdan BogdanovicATL10847.316.93.43.156.944%
Jerami GrantPOR10947.021.03.52.857.326%
Immanuel QuickleyTOR11046.917.03.84.957.730%
Duncan RobinsonMIA11146.812.92.52.861.256%
Jabari Smith Jr.HOU11246.713.78.11.657.150%
Caris LeVertCLE11346.414.04.15.152.459%
Luguentz DortOKC11446.410.93.61.459.370%
Ayo DosunmuCHI11546.312.22.83.260.448%
Chris PaulGSW11646.39.23.96.854.456%
OG AnunobyTOR11746.114.74.22.159.530%
Max StrusCLE11846.012.24.84.055.359%
Deni AvdijaWAS11945.914.77.23.859.718%
Buddy HieldIND12045.612.13.22.857.857%
Kelly Oubre Jr.PHI12145.415.45.01.553.557%
De'Andre HunterATL12245.315.63.91.559.544%
Kyle LowryMIA12345.38.13.24.259.456%
Malik BeasleyMIL12445.211.33.71.460.360%
Harrison BarnesSAC12545.112.23.01.261.156%
Bojan BogdanovicNYK12644.915.22.71.758.161%
Isaac OkoroCLE12744.99.43.01.959.959%
Terance MannLAC12844.88.83.41.661.562%
Jaime Jaquez Jr.MIA12944.811.93.82.657.456%
Tre JonesSAS13044.710.03.86.259.127%
Grant WilliamsDAL13144.710.34.22.358.861%
Cameron JohnsonBKN13244.513.44.32.458.239%
Vince Williams Jr.MEM13344.210.05.63.459.733%
Bennedict MathurinIND13444.214.54.02.056.257%
Josh HartNYK13544.19.48.34.152.161%
Eric GordonPHX13644.111.01.82.058.060%
Jaden McDanielsMIN13744.010.53.11.457.168%
Nicolas BatumPHI13843.95.34.12.160.357%
Keldon JohnsonSAS13943.815.75.52.856.527%
Dennis SchroderTOR14043.614.03.06.155.030%
Kevin HuerterSAC14143.610.23.52.656.456%
Gordon HaywardOKC14243.59.83.53.154.970%
Brandon MillerCHA14343.317.34.32.455.226%
Andrew NembhardIND14443.39.22.14.157.357%
Josh GreenDAL14543.08.23.22.358.861%
Tim Hardaway Jr.DAL14643.014.43.21.854.261%
Andrew WigginsGSW14743.013.24.51.754.456%
Brandin PodziemskiGSW14842.99.25.83.754.056%
Saddiq BeyATL14942.913.76.51.554.944%
Jordan ClarksonUTA15042.717.13.45.052.138%
Corey KispertWAS15142.013.42.82.062.018%
Taurean PrinceLAL15242.08.92.91.557.957%
Simone FontecchioUTA15341.910.53.71.560.038%
Jordan PooleWAS15441.717.42.74.452.918%
Gary HarrisORL15541.56.91.71.658.757%
Spencer DinwiddieBKN15641.510.52.74.754.339%
Dillon BrooksHOU15741.412.73.41.754.950%
Bruce BrownTOR15840.710.84.22.956.330%
GG JacksonMEM15940.714.64.11.255.533%
P.J. WashingtonCHA16040.712.95.61.953.726%
Caleb MartinMIA16140.710.04.42.253.156%
Gary Trent Jr.TOR16240.613.72.61.754.830%
Santi AldamaMEM16340.610.75.82.353.933%
Jaden IveyDET16440.215.43.43.853.617%
Royce O'NealeBKN16540.07.74.82.854.839%
Keyonte GeorgeUTA16639.713.02.84.453.338%
Jeremy SochanSAS16739.111.66.43.451.327%
Dorian Finney-SmithBKN16838.88.54.71.654.639%
Scoot HendersonPOR16937.514.03.15.448.926%
Ausar ThompsonDET17036.98.86.41.952.217%
Bilal CoulibalyWAS17136.08.44.11.754.318%
Toumani CamaraPOR17236.07.54.91.254.726%